71 minute read
[…] 71 minute read

Durable Power of Attorney laws

Information on the law about Durable Power of Attorney



State/Code Section Specific Powers, Life-Prolonging Acts Operative Facts Revocation/Duration Reciprocity Transfer of Patient if Physician Unwilling Immunity for Attending Physician
ALABAMA §26-1-2 Agent may authorize withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment, and make all other health care decisions. Must designate person as attorney and state, "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability, incompetency, or incapacity of the principal." Revocable by written revocation, destruction of document, or verbal expression of intent to cancel. Directives prepared in other states are valid if in compliance with Alabama law.   Health care providers who rely in good faith on agent's directions are immune from civil and criminal liability.